VehiclesBeta Evidence6 min read

WARDOGS Transport Vehicles: Logistics and Supply

Transport vehicles are the backbone of the WARDOGS supply chain.

Verified 9 Sep 2026·Independent field report

The Logistics Income Engine

Transport vehicles in WARDOGS are not just troop movers; they are the primary income engine for teams that prioritise logistics over direct combat. The most lucrative single action in the game is delivering cargo pallets to the Hot Zone, which pays $2,500 per pallet. Each pallet costs only $400 to acquire, meaning a single delivery generates $2,100 in profit before any bonuses. If a teammate uses the delivered pallet to build a FOB, the transporter earns an additional $1,800.

Transporting players from the friendly base to another location pays $300 per person, a smaller but consistent income stream for drivers running a shuttle service. Parking a spawn vehicle in the target zone pays a one-time $3,000 reward, making it worthwhile to dedicate a vehicle to forward spawning duty. These rewards compound: a logistics-focused player can earn $5,000-$10,000 per match purely from transport activities, without firing a single shot.

ActivityRewardCostNet Profit
Deliver pallet to Hot Zone$2,500$400 pallet cost$2,100
FOB built from delivered pallet+$1,800$0 (teammate action)+$1,800
Pallet delivered to friendly FOB~$2,100 profit$400 pallet cost~$2,100
Spawn vehicle in target zone$3,000Vehicle cost$3,000 minus vehicle
Transport player from base$300 per personFuel/wear$300 per person
Revive teammate in Hot Zone$800Medical supplies$800 minus supplies
Bandage teammate in Hot Zone$400Medical supplies$400 minus supplies

Pallet Delivery Mechanics

Cargo pallets are the construction material currency of WARDOGS. Each pallet costs $400 to acquire and can be loaded onto a transport vehicle for delivery. When a pallet reaches the Hot Zone, the transporter receives $2,500. When a teammate uses that pallet to build a FOB structure, the transporter receives an additional $1,800. Delivering a pallet directly to a friendly FOB generates approximately $2,100 in profit.

Community guides warn that pallets dropped from too high or at too great a speed can explode, reducing or eliminating the delivery reward. This means pilots and drivers must approach the delivery point carefully, ensuring a controlled descent or deceleration before releasing the cargo. A single careless drop can waste $400 in pallet cost and deny the team a FOB structure.

  • • Pallet cost: $400 each
  • • Hot Zone delivery reward: $2,500 per pallet
  • • FOB construction bonus: +$1,800 for the transporter
  • • Dropping pallets too fast or too high causes explosion
  • • Pallet delivery to friendly FOB: ~$2,100 profit

FOB Construction and Forward Bases

Forward Operating Bases (FOBs) are player-constructed fortifications built from delivered pallets. They serve as respawn points, supply caches, and defensive positions near the Control Zone. The construction process involves using a hammer tool, and each hammer swing earns $50, providing a steady trickle of income for the builder. Building sandbag or Hesco barriers on friendly tower positions also generates income per completed structure.

FOBs extend a team's operational reach by reducing the distance from spawn to the front line. Without a FOB, dead players must travel from the main spawn, which may be kilometres from the Control Zone. With a FOB near the zone, respawning players can re-enter the fight within seconds, maintaining the numerical superiority needed for zone-scoring. This makes FOB construction a team-wide strategic priority, not just an individual income source.

The Spawn Vehicle Strategy

Parking a spawn vehicle inside the target zone pays $3,000 and creates a mobile respawn point within the Control Zone itself. This is one of the most strategically valuable actions a transport player can take, as it ensures that dead teammates can re-enter the zone immediately, maintaining the player-count advantage that drives scoring every 30 seconds. The armoured M113 APC SV is the dedicated spawn vehicle in the launch roster — the SV in its name stands for exactly that — though any transport can park for the bonus.

However, a spawn vehicle parked in the open is a high-value target for the enemy. It should be positioned behind cover, ideally near a FOB or constructed barrier, and the team should assign players to defend it. Losing a spawn vehicle not only costs the purchase price but also removes the respawn advantage, potentially shifting zone control to the enemy.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a cargo pallet delivery pay?

Each pallet delivered to the Hot Zone pays $2,500. The pallet itself costs $400, so the net profit is $2,100. If a teammate uses the pallet to build a FOB, the transporter earns an additional $1,800.

What is a FOB in WARDOGS?

A Forward Operating Base (FOB) is a player-constructed fortification built from delivered cargo pallets. It serves as a respawn point, supply cache, and defensive position near the Control Zone. Building one earns the transporter $1,800 and provides ongoing strategic value for the team.

What happens if I drop a pallet too fast?

Community guides warn that pallets dropped from too high or at too great a speed will explode, reducing or eliminating the delivery reward. Always decelerate and control your descent before releasing cargo.

How much does parking a spawn vehicle in the target zone pay?

Parking a spawn vehicle in the target zone pays $3,000 and creates a mobile respawn point inside the Control Zone, allowing dead teammates to re-enter the fight immediately.

Sources