MechanicsVerified5 min read

WARDOGS Cash Economy: How Money Works

Cash persists across matches, starts at $10,000, and funds weapons, vehicles, and gear.

Verified 9 Sep 2026·Independent field report

The Persistent Cash Pool

WARDOGS uses a single persistent cash pool that carries across matches. Every player starts with $10,000. All weapons, magazines, attachments, armor, backpacks, medical items, and vehicles are purchased from this same pool. The Team17 official site confirms this as the Persistent Cash Metagame: cash earned in one match is available for spending in the next.

This creates a strategic layer on top of the in-match fight. A player who earns $15,000 in a match has more to spend next time. A player who spends all $10,000 on gear and dies has nothing left for a rebuy. The economy rewards teamwork and smart spending, not just gunplay.

Earning MethodBase AmountHot Zone Amount
Transport passenger to Hot Zone$300-$1,000$500-$1,000
Passenger survives+$500+$500
Passenger gets a kill+$750+$750
Transport from own base$300/person$300/person
Pallet to Hot Zone$2,100 (to FOB)$2,500
FOB built from your pallet+$1,800+$1,800
Spawn vehicle in zone$3,000$3,000
Revive teammateVaries$800
Bandage teammateVaries$400
Construction (per hammer hit)$50$50
Standard killVaries$1,200
Marked target kill by teammate$800$800

Earning: Teamwork Pays More Than Kills

The AllThings How guides provide the most detailed breakdown of cash earning. While kills do pay, the fastest earning comes from logistics and teamwork. Transporting a passenger into the Hot Zone pays $500-$1,000, plus $500 if the passenger survives and $750 if the passenger kills an enemy. That is up to $2,250 per passenger from a single transport run, far exceeding a single kill payout.

Pallet delivery to the Hot Zone is the single largest non-kill payout: $2,500 per pallet, with the pallet costing only $400 to purchase. If a teammate uses your delivered pallet to build a FOB, you earn an additional $1,800. Delivering a pallet to a friendly FOB yields about $2,100 in profit. Parking a spawn vehicle in the target zone pays $3,000, the largest single action payout in the game.

  • • Transport to Hot Zone: $500-$1,000 per passenger
  • • Passenger survives: +$500
  • • Passenger kill: +$750
  • • Pallet to Hot Zone: $2,500 (cost $400)
  • • FOB from your pallet: +$1,800
  • • Spawn vehicle in zone: $3,000
  • • Hot Zone revive: $800
  • • Hot Zone bandage: $400
  • • Construction per hammer hit: $50
  • • Hot Zone kill: $1,200

Spending: Weapons, Gear, and Vehicles

Cash is spent on primary weapons, sidearms, attachments, armor, helmets, magazines, medical supplies, deployables, and vehicles. The Bushmaster M17S is the only free weapon at $0. The T-21, a top-tier all-rounder, costs $600. The AMR 50 sniper rifle costs $8,800. A complete starter loadout runs about $3,600.

Ammunition starts at around $10 for basic rounds and can reach $250 for high-end ammo. The MetaForge guide recommends carrying loose ammo rather than pre-loaded magazines to save backpack space. Overgear recommends starting with a controllable primary, 2-3 compatible mags, a stack of loose ammo, basic medical supplies, and basic protection, leaving the rest as reserve for rebuys.

Spending CategoryPrice RangeExample
Primary weapon$0 - $8,800Bushmaster $0, T-21 $600, AMR 50 $8,800
Sidearm$800+GGX 18 $800
Ammunition$10 - $250Loose ammo saves space
Armor and helmetVariesBasic protection recommended
VehiclesVariesSpawn vehicle in zone earns $3,000
Pallets (construction)$400Deliver to Hot Zone for $2,500

Hot Zone Multipliers and Strategy

The Hot Zone is the cash acceleration system. When the active control zone is a Hot Zone, all cash payouts for actions inside are doubled. A standard kill in the Hot Zone pays $1,200, and all teamwork actions (transport, revive, bandage, construction) are multiplied. The official Team17 site confirms that players can chase the Hot Zone for double cash, buy ghillie suits for long-range sniping, use helicopters to transport supplies, or build forward operating bases — the choice of how to earn and spend is the strategic heart of the game.

The strategic implication is that the Hot Zone is where money is made fastest, but it is also the most dangerous place on the map. All three teams converge on the Hot Zone for the multiplied payouts. The MetaForge guide recommends entering Hot Zones with cheap loadouts: you earn the same doubled cash regardless of your gear value, but the rebuy cost on death is minimal.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much cash do you start with in WARDOGS?

Every player starts with $10,000 in a persistent cash pool that carries across matches. Cash is not reset between matches; your balance persists.

What is the highest-paying action in WARDOGS?

Parking a spawn vehicle in the target zone pays $3,000, the largest single action payout. Delivering a pallet to the Hot Zone pays $2,500 per pallet (cost $400). Kills in the Hot Zone pay $1,200 each.

Does the Hot Zone double all cash earnings?

Yes. When the active control zone is a Hot Zone, all cash payouts for actions inside are doubled. This includes kills ($1,200), transport ($500-$1,000 per passenger), and all teamwork actions.

Should I spend all my cash on one loadout?

No. Guides strongly recommend keeping a reserve for rebuys. A starter loadout costs about $3,600, leaving $6,400 for rebuys. If you die, you need cash to re-purchase gear.

Sources